South Carolina Juvenile Criminal Law: Waiving the Minor To Adult Criminal Court
[…] When a child is charged in South Carolina with murder or with criminal sexual conduct, Section 63-19-1210, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, amended, requires the prosecutor to file the motion within thirty days after filing the petition in the case. If the motion is denied, the prosecutor has five days to appeal the decision to the circuit court. The circuit court judge who hears the appeal has the discretion to retain jurisdiction in general sessions or relinquish jurisdiction to the family court pursuant to § 63-19-1210, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, amended.

Also, Section 16-3-659, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, amended, prohibits a child under the age of fourteen from being waived to adult criminal court on a charge of criminal sexual conduct. Slocumb v. State, 522 S.E.2nd 809 (SC 1999) (“The common law rule is that a boy under fourteen years is conclusively presumed to be incapable of committing the crime of rape).

ELIGIBILITY FOR WAIVER

            The family court judge can waive a child to an adult criminal court when:

  1. a child of any age is charged with murder;